Missed Out On The Grad Visa? There’s Another Option

 

Have you always wanted to work in the USA but didn’t quite know how to go about it? Did you never get the chance to do a grad visa because you didn’t go to college, but always longed to experience life in the land of the free? Well, now’s your chance to bite the bullet and just go!

Attend our event on July 25th to find out everything you need to know!

Professional Career Training USA Visa Info Event

How is This Possible, You Ask?

Thanks to the PCT Programme (Professional Career Training), graduates with at least 12 months work experience in their qualified field since graduation (outside the US) or professionals (no qualification necessary) with at least 5 years work experience in your current career field, the chance to get hands on training in the USA for up to 18 months (hospitality 12 months max duration).

What is a Trainee Position?

A trainee position must entail practical training directly related to your current career. Your training should include a rotation of different departments and give well rounded exposure to the organisation – so you’re not just filling a labour need. You must be constantly growing your skills and expanding your training. You get an in-depth insight into American life first-hand, all while working your way up the ladder in your career, and eventually being able to bring all of your experience back to the Irish workplace after your training. It’s a win-win situation!

Sound like something you would be interested in?

Download the application form today and we’ll be in contact with you to help your dream become a reality!

Something that is also worth noting is that you MUST have a trainee position secured before you fill out and submit the form. There are plenty of links on our site which you can find here.

The Internet may lead you to fantastic companies that are not familiar with the term traineeship. Educate them! Tell them what makes a great traineeship mutually beneficial and ask them if they would be interested in providing you with a training opportunity. Explain that a traineeship is a chance to exchange ideas, diversify their office, learn from students or professionals on a multinational scale, as well as providing the Host Company with an occasion to share their knowledge with future global leaders. A traineeship offers the Host Company the opportunity to bring in staff with expertise in their industry, who can offer a new perspective, creative ideas and enthusiasm to their business.

Firstly Though, Are You Eligible?

In order to be eligible for the Professional Career Training programme you must:

  • Be at least 20 years old
  • Have a degree or higher qualification from a recognised Irish third level institution and at least 12 months of full time work experience in your qualified field outside of the USA.

Or

  • If you do not have any third level qualification, you must have at least 5 years of professional career experience in your field of expertise.
  • If you are not an Irish citizen, but you have completed your entire third level education in Ireland and have at least 12 months of full time work experience in your qualified field outside of the USA, you may be eligible – (please email your details to internshipusa@usit.ie for further clarification)
  • Secure a trainee position within a US Company that is related to your field of study/expertise, but does not replicate any of your previous training/work experience.
  • If you are an Irish citizen, but you hold a college qualification from the UK and have at least 12 months of full time work experience in your qualified field outside of the USA, you may be eligible for the Professional Career Training – (please email your details to internshipusa@usit.ie for further clarification)

If you have previously participated on a summer J1, you can apply for the Professional Career Training programme provided you fulfill the requirements listed above.

Unfortunately, some industries fall under the category of ‘Unskilled Occupations’ or Prohibited J1 Jobs as specified by the US Department of State. This means that even if you have 5 years of professional experience within a field that is deemed unskilled by the US Department of State, you would not be eligible for the programme. Please note that at present this includes Common Labourers – e.g. carpenters, plumbers, electricians etc

List of Unskilled Occupations

Drop us a line at Melanie.Young@usit.ie or call (01) 602 1747 and let us help you, like we’ve helped thousands of Irish graduates. Make your mark in the US!