NZeTA Holiday Visa for New Zealand

Holiday Visa for New Zealand

About the NZeTA Holiday Visa for New Zealand

From 1 October 2019, it will be mandatory for many visitors and transit passengers to hold a NZeTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority) to gain entry or transit through New Zealand. If you are planning a visit to New Zealand, you will need to apply for either a visa or a NZeTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority).

The NZeTA is the equivalent of a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport. New Zealand Emigration will enable travellers from 60 visa-waiver countries (shown below) to stay in NZ for up to 90 days (three months) on a single visit. Once the visa is granted there is no need to visit a New Zealand diplomatic office to receive a stamp or label. A NZeTA is attached electronically to the passport details you provide. Please be aware, the final decision of visa approval is completely up to the New Zealand immigration department.

More About this Visa

Eligible to apply for Passport Holders from

Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia — citizens only, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (residents with HKSAR or British National–Overseas passports only), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (South Kuwait), Latvia (citizens only), Liechtenstein, Lithuania (citizens only), Luxembourg, Macau (only if you have a Macau Special Administrative Region passport), Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal (if you have the right to live permanently in Portugal), Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (if you are a permanent resident), United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom (if you have the right to reside permanently in the United Kingdom), United States of America (including USA nationals), Uruguay, Vatican City.

Duration of the Visa

Multiple visits up to 2 years!

The NZeTA Visa is...

required by all family/group members entering or transiting through New Zealand.

The NZeTA Visa is not..

A work visa - work of any kind is not permitted.

A settlement visa - a NZeTA is valid for entry for 90 days (3 months) at a time.

The NZeTA Holiday Visa for New Zealand allows

  • Electronic & stampless NZeTA Visa
  • Suitable for multiple entries
  • Valid for up to 90 days (3 months) at a time
  • Multiple visits up to 2 years
Book for just
€50
Book Now
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn MoreOK