Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand

Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand

There’s a reason the sun shines on New Zealand before anywhere else – every new day in Aotearoa is something to cherish! Small, remote and thinly populated, yes, but NZ punches well above its weight with its outlandish scenery, fabulous festivals, superb food and wine, and magical outdoor experiences.

Book now!

What is the Working Holiday Visa?

The New Zealand Working holiday visas are available to young people aged 18-30. They let you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months. You need to have a return ticket, or enough money to pay for one, and be coming mainly to holiday, with work being a secondary intention.

Under the Working Holiday programme in New Zealand, the primary purpose of your visit must be holiday, but you are entitled to seek temporary employment in New Zealand to help fund your stay.

Work New Zealand Packages

  • All-in
  • €1,199
  • One Way Flight to NZ
  • 1 year Working Holiday Visa
  • 1 year Travel Insurance for Oz/Nz (Gold)
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Bank Account
  • 1 Year Jobs Access
  • New Zealand SIM Card
  • Luggage Tag Pack
  • No
  • No
  • Book now!
    Find out more
  • Essentials
  • €495
  • No
  • 1 year Working Holiday Visa
  • 1 year Travel Insurance for Oz/Nz (Silver)
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Bank Account
  • 1 Year Jobs Access
  • New Zealand SIM Card
  • No
  • No
  • Includes €50 Flight Deposit
  • Book now!
    Find out more
  • Intro
  • €310
  • No
  • No
  • 1 year Travel Insurance for Oz/Nz (Silver)
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Bank Account
  • 1 Year Jobs Access
  • New Zealand SIM Card
  • Luggage Tag Pack
  • VIP Backpackers Card
  • Includes €50 Flight Deposit
  • Book now!
    Find out more

* Above price based on travel to Auckland, for prices on other destinations please contact oz@usit.ie

Who is eligible for the Working Holiday Visa?

Requirements

  • You are aged between 18 and 30 years old (inclusive)
  • You are not bringing children to New Zealand
  • You have not been granted a Working Holiday Visa to New Zealand before
  • You have sufficient funds to support yourself on arrival in New Zealand
  • You hold a passport from an eligible country

Conditions of work

The New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme allows you to undertake temporary or casual work to supplement your holiday funds. The main purpose of the visa is to holiday and travel in New Zealand so you are not permitted to take up permanent employment.

Eligible Countries

A-EF-IJ-RS-U
Belgium Finland Japan Sweden
Canada France Malta Taiwan
Cyprus Germany Netherlands United Kingdom
Denmark Hong Kong Norway  
Estonia Ireland Republic of Korea  
  Italy    

Terms & Conditions apply. Our visa packages are subject to booking your flights with USIT where a deposit of €100 will be required to secure your flights.

Read the Brochure

 
×

Thank you for your enquiry.

We'll get back to you shortly.