Canada IEC Visa Allocation Increases!

 

Last week there were just 100 visas left for the Canadian IEC Programme. Now, luckily for you, and by some incredible miracle, more have been added, and rightly so! Canada has become one of the most popular destinations for those aged between 18 – 35. Currently hundreds of Irish people are flocking to the likes of Vancouver and Toronto, and this number has only increased over the years. With an abundance of job opportunities over there and the chance to gain in depth experience, while travelling at the same time, this programme is really something.  With chances of getting an invitation to the next round being excellent, how can you pass this up? Act now…

Book Your Visa Today!

A little about the visa first. This visa allows people from the ages of 18 – 35 to legally work and live in Canada. The process usually takes 6 – 8 weeks to complete. In order to be placed in our job programme you must hold approval for the IEC visa or a valid work permit for Canada. The IEC visa is a youth mobility programme that allows eligible participants to work and travel in Canada for up to 2 years. You may also be eligible to stay longer in Canada as a tourist when your visa is coming to an end.

So, Are You Eligible?

  1. You must hold an Irish passport or one for the 30 countries that have a bilateral youth mobility agreement with Canada. The passport must also be valid for the duration of your stay in Canada (the work permit issued will not be longer than the validity of the passport).
  2. Irish passport holders need to be aged between 18-35 years inclusive at time of application
  3. On arrival to Canada you will need to show that you hold a 2 year Travel Insurance policy.

Some other requirements include;

  • Have the equivalent of CAD$2,500 on landing to help cover initial expenses.
  • Have health insurance for the duration of the working holiday visa in Canada (participants may have to present evidence of this insurance at the point of entry in Canada)
  • Have, prior to departure, a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket for the end of your authorised stay in Canada.
  • Citizens of certain countries are also required to be a resident in their country of citizenship at the time they apply for their IEC Working Holiday visa in Canada.

Tick all of the above? Well then, you’ll be happy to know that you are eligible.

What Now?

Canada is known for its warm welcome to new immigrants but many find it difficult to find a job in the first few months. That’s why we have set up our biggest ever Canada Jobs Fair with hundreds of positions up for grabs. This Jobs Fair will be taking place on August 7th, 8th and 15th respectively. Over the course of these three days resorts from the West and East coast will be hiring seasonal staff for their winter and spring seasons. Choose a date, and secure your place today!

Also, an extra bonus, if you book on our €999 programme now you will automatically be invited to the fair. Securing a job before you even get to Canada makes your life a whole lot easier and gives you the chance to sort out other things and it also gives you extra time to explore your new home. If you’re still having a hard time being convinced you should read about Niamh’s amazing experience there!

If you have any other enquiries just call 01 602 1906 to speak to our experts.