Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which USIT Ireland collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the website. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by USIT Ireland.

USIT takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by USIT. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

Please note that this privacy policy forms part of our digital terms of use, which you can read here

About us

USIT is a company owned by the Real Experience group (previously Kinlay Group). USIT offers a range of specialist travel experiences including the J1 Summer Work and Travel visa, Work and Travel Visas, Internships to destinations around the world. As well as niche programmes we also offer tailormade holidays, adventure trips, Flights, Insurance, Interrail passes and much more.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites or digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at marketing@usit.ie or write to us at the following address:

Marketing
USIT
19-21 Aston Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our programme sponsors and/or partners.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to process visas
  • to process insurance policies
  • to process and book flights and other transport
  • to process and book accommodation
  • to organise US Embassy appointments (where applicable)
  • to administer and provide products and services you purchase or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to communicate any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into or have an interest in
  • to communicate with you if any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research and get feedback so that we can improve the products and services we offer 
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms 
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When we provide you with products and services we will collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, postal address, email address, telephone number, passport number and if applicable visa number.

When you book a flight, work and travel programme, visa, insurance etc or register to receive marketing communications from us, enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store that personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our audience and customers use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • which videos you have watched and for how long what content you like or share 
  • which adverts you saw and responded to 
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to 
  • your subscription status 
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also gather your details, such as the IP address you used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. booking a programme)

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our websites, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites. Your continued use of the websites following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes

News, offers and opportunities from us and our programme sponsors and partners (which we provide only with your consent)

We want you to be the first to know about new offers, events, work and travel programmes, competitions and occasionally news with regard programme sponsors, partners or suppliers. If you haven’t already signed up to receive this news and information please email marketing@usit.ie and ask us to optin. You can unsubscribe by emailing us at the same email address marketing@usit.ie, or by writing to us at the address above. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of the above list that may be of interest to you.

We may also participate in Facebook's ‘Custom Audience’ service from time to time. This service enables USIT to display to you personalised advertisements when you visit Facebook’s social media platforms including Instagram. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing.

User Generated Content & Photo Competition Usage Policy - #JustUSIT

By entering any of our travel photography competitions and/or engaging with our social media hashtag #JustUSIT the user agrees to waive any sole usage rights to the imagery submitted and the act of doing so is deemed as permission for USIT to commercially repurpose this imagery as the company sees fit.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, airlines, sponsor agencies, international government bodies, insurance companies, tour partners, payment processing organisations, embassies, transport partners, card partners, accommodation suppliers, ground handling partners and locally sourced partners to fulfil ground arrangements in worldwide locations.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms and conditions of sale or other contractual rights (b) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (c) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of you or any other persons, and/or (d) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of Ireland and the European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as countries within the EU. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will do our best to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. Where a password or booking I.D is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password and booking I.D secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password or booking I.D to any other person.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes, to improve the quality of services that we provide to you. In the issue of a dispute or complaint we may use these telephones calls to help clarify said dispute.

If you are under 18

If you are under 18 and register for a student card we will record your name, address, date of birth, email address, mobile number and school information that includes (a) county (b) school (c) year. We do not share this information with any 3rd parties.  Information shared with partners associated with the student card for audit purposes will not contain any personal information relating to the card holder.

For so long as you are under 18 we will not send you any marketing communications about USITs products or services.

If you are under 18 and register or purchase for one of our products, in anticipation for turning 18 in time for a summer programme to commence, your data will be treated in the same way as with regard someone over the age of 18 as per the terms of conditions of the programme

More about your information - your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@usit.ie. Please include your booking reference number/s, name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person.

We will securely retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. The length we will hold your data for will depend on the programme you have booked with us. Please see the terms and conditions relating to the specific programme you have booked for more detail. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You do have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Data Protection Commissioner 
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington 
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Date published 26th March 2018 

×